Rice bran contains an abundance of phytosterols. We have developed
“Riceterol EsterTM” (RSE), which consists of a phytosterol ester and
fatty acids made from the by-product of extracting oil from rice bran.
RSE has been registered as a cosmetic ingredient in rice bran-derived
products, and its physical functions, such as its high water retention
and emollient effects, are evident, although its biological functions
remain poorly understood. In this study, we clarified the biological
effectiveness of RSE. Treatment of 0.01% RSE to normal human
fibroblasts cell (Hs68) resulted in increased amounts of hyaluronic acid
and type III collagen. On the other hand, in the face application test
with human volunteers, a significantly reduced amount of trans-epidermal
water loss (TEWL) was found in the 8th and 12th weeks. By image
analysis, improvements in facial redness and pore troubles were also
observed using a visual analog scale (VAS) questionnaire. It is
suggested that RSE improves barrier function and maintains the repair of
the dermis structure.